KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

conformable arrays

German translation: einstellbarer Sensorkopf mit Mehrfachelementen


10:01 Jul 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hardware for wind turbine blade inspection
English term or phrase: conformable arrays
Aus einem Newsletter über die aktuellen Entwicklungen eines Unternehmens (Materialprüfung):

This paper presents an innovative approach to ultrasonic testing of wind turbine blades that combines specially developed hardware (the XX inspection system with hand-held scanner and conformable arrays), signal processing and evaluation tools [...]

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Ines Lassnig
German translation:einstellbarer Sensorkopf mit Mehrfachelementen
Explanation:
Aus deutscher Werbebroschüre WINDBLAST
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - es ging auch tatsächlich um Windblast-Systeme!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... zuzüglich konformer/übereinstimmender Solarmodulen
Elisa Ryznar
3 +1einstellbarer Sensorkopf mit Mehrfachelementen
Bernd Runge
3entsprechende Bausteine/Module oder entsprechendes Zubehör
Caroline Loehr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entsprechende Bausteine/Module oder entsprechendes Zubehör


Explanation:
*ggg* Dann eben hier nochmal! ;o)

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einstellbarer Sensorkopf mit Mehrfachelementen


Explanation:
Aus deutscher Werbebroschüre WINDBLAST

Example sentence(s):
  • ... the WINDBLAST inspection system with hand-held scanner and conformable arrays
  • ... Sowohl der Scanner als auch der Sensorkopf mit den Mehrfachelementen kann von einer Person getragen werden.

    Reference: http://www.bodycote-mt.se/bodycote_eng/pdf/pdf_ladda_ner/eng...
    Reference: http://www.bodycote-mt.se/bodycote_eng/pdf/pdf_ladda_ner/ger...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - es ging auch tatsächlich um Windblast-Systeme!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: That's it! Conformable just means that it can be adjusted to follow the blade profile.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harry.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... zuzüglich konformer/übereinstimmender Solarmodulen


Explanation:
'The power that one module can produce is seldom enough to meet requirements of a home or a business, so the modules are linked together to form an array.' 'A photovoltaic array is a linked assembly of PV (photovoltaic) modules.'

From the German site: "Ein Solarmodul, Photovoltaikmodul oder Solargenerator wandelt das Licht der Sonne direkt in elektrische Energie um. Als wichtigste Bestandteile enthält es mehrere Solarzellen."
:0)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photovoltaic_array
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solarmodul
Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman