KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

mac extractor

German translation: MAC-Abzugseinrichtung/Extraktor


05:30 Sep 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ash Storage Silo
English term or phrase: mac extractor
Hi everyone,

The term is from a calculation report for an ash storage silo. Not much context available. Several times a "supporting structure for mac extractor and primary crusher" is mentioned. So it's obviously not an extraction software for Apple computers :)

Any ideas?
Ulrich Leininger
Germany
German translation:MAC-Abzugseinrichtung/Extraktor
Explanation:
MAC ist ein Marken-/Firmenkürzel für "Magaldi Ash Cooler" - siehe http://www.magaldi.com/en/products/mac_ov.php?wsmgld=e14d71c...

Im von diesem Hersteller angemeldeten Patent http://www.patent-de.com/20041007/DE69913395T2.html wird der Begriff "Extraktor" verwendet ("Extraktor 16").

Der "primary crusher" ist ein Vorbrecher.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Das ist es offenbar. Schönen Dank (auch an alle anderen)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3MAC-Abzugseinrichtung/Extraktor
Steffen Walter
2MAC/Mac (Magaldi Ash Cooler) Entascher
Bernd Runge
Summary of reference entries provided
lisa23

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mac extractor
MAC-Abzugseinrichtung/Extraktor


Explanation:
MAC ist ein Marken-/Firmenkürzel für "Magaldi Ash Cooler" - siehe http://www.magaldi.com/en/products/mac_ov.php?wsmgld=e14d71c...

Im von diesem Hersteller angemeldeten Patent http://www.patent-de.com/20041007/DE69913395T2.html wird der Begriff "Extraktor" verwendet ("Extraktor 16").

Der "primary crusher" ist ein Vorbrecher.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Das ist es offenbar. Schönen Dank (auch an alle anderen)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23
3 mins

agree  Bernd Runge: Wie könnte ich nicht ;-)
14 mins
  -> ;-) Da waren wir wohl "synchron" am Werk...

agree  Nitin Goyal
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MAC/Mac (Magaldi Ash Cooler) Entascher


Explanation:
Dies wäre eine Möglichkeit, wenn die Schreibung durchgängig und konsistent wäre.
Die Firma Magaldi hat wohl einen Trocken-Entascher mit Aschekühler entwickelt (sonst häufig nur bei Nassasche zu finden).
primary crusher ist hier der Vorbrecher

Example sentence(s):
  • The patented MAC (Magaldi Ash Cooler) Dry Bottom Ash System, is a unique system for dry extraction, cooling and handling of bottom ash from pulverized coal-fired boilers.
Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 270




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Vielleicht handelt es sich ja um das System dieser Firma, wobei allerdings das mac dann korrekterweise MAC lauten müsste. Aber die Verfasser solcher Berichte nehmen es vielleicht nicht so genau ;-)

"From the MAC extractor, the cooled ash is discharged onto a crusher, which reduces the large ash clinkers to a size suitable for conveying to a silo. Any ash fines that fall on the MAC casing floor are swept off by the spill chain, a small scraper conveyor installed under the Magaldi Superbelt."


    Reference: http://www.magaldi.com/en/products/mac_ov.php?
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23