KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

shear design

German translation: Scherbemessung


05:40 Sep 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Statik (SAP2000)
English term or phrase: shear design
Hi again,

This term is from a calcuation report for an ash storage silo considering various kinds of stresses on the structure. The software SAP2000 is used for that purpose. Under the headline "frame verification" is a list of variables such as "load condition", "gemoetric properties of sections" etc. and finally:

"- axial force design, shear design and moment design"

What I don`t understand is the "design" part of these terms. Can anyone help out?
Ulrich Leininger
Germany
German translation:Scherbemessung
Explanation:
"Design" in diesem Sinne, und unter der Überschrift "Verification", wird üblicherweise im Deutschen als "Bemessung" bezeichnet.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle - da wäre ich nicht drauf gekommen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Schubbemessung / Querkraftbemessung
Steffen Walter
4Scherbemessung
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scherbemessung


Explanation:
"Design" in diesem Sinne, und unter der Überschrift "Verification", wird üblicherweise im Deutschen als "Bemessung" bezeichnet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Axial(oder Längs-)kraft-, Scher- und Momentenbemessung
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Danke an alle - da wäre ich nicht drauf gekommen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nochmal zur Klarstellung, "Schubbemessung" ist nach Meinung aller Beitragenden der richtige Ausdruck (anstatt Scherbemessung). Die Punkte hat der early bird bekommen.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schubbemessung / Querkraftbemessung


Explanation:
... sind hier m. E. die gängigen Begriffe. Für die Verwendung von "Scherbemessung" finden sich im Web keinerlei Anhaltspunkte. Die hier eine Rolle spielende "shear force" ist die Schub- oder Querkraft. Ich stimme Alan zu, dass "design" hier mit "Bemessung" zu übersetzen ist.

Vgl. Quelle: http://pcae.de/main/progs/details/beton/beton_basics/schubbe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-09-04 06:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.die.de/tutor/din1045-1/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-09-04 06:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Verification" ist hier übrigens der "Nachweis".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Oh, ja. Ich stimme Steffen mit der "_Schub_bemessung" zu. Allerdings war "Design" gefragt, also gewonnen! :-)
16 mins
  -> A classic case of "win-win", then :-) / Yes, "Schubbemessung" would be more appropriate since, strictly speaking, "Querkraftbemessung" is only one part of it.

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
6 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
8 hrs

agree  asptech
10 hrs