KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

high level fixed link crossing

German translation: Hochbrücken-Festverbindung, Hochbrücken-Landverbindung


20:16 Sep 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Brückenbauprojekt
English term or phrase: high level fixed link crossing
The project involved the consortium taking over responsibility for the existing tolled crossing and designing and building a new bridge across the Severn River to complement the existing structure. DBFO of new ***high level fixed link crossing*** of The Swale river (Kent) and extension of the existing dual carriageway road.

Hier ist wohl eine Brücke gemeint, für deren
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Hochbrücken-Festverbindung, Hochbrücken-Landverbindung
Explanation:
"High level Bridge" scheint eine Hochbrücke zu sein. Für "fixed link" habe ich mehrere Übersetzungen gefunden.

Ein weiterer Link:

http://www.newcrossing.gov.bm/crossing-options/options.html

Selected response from:

Translation-Pro
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Hochbrücken-Festverbindung, Hochbrücken-Landverbindung
Translation-Pro
2Feste Querung
Ingeborg Gowans
Summary of reference entries provided
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Feste Querung


Explanation:
I know "high level" is missing maybe someone can provide "the missing link"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hochbrücken-Festverbindung, Hochbrücken-Landverbindung


Explanation:
"High level Bridge" scheint eine Hochbrücke zu sein. Für "fixed link" habe ich mehrere Übersetzungen gefunden.

Ein weiterer Link:

http://www.newcrossing.gov.bm/crossing-options/options.html




    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hochbr%C3%BCcke
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ChdxtdiFxzMJ:www.leica-...
Translation-Pro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: ausser mit Landverbindung: Mir ist keine Brücke (im hier verwendeten Sinn) bekannt, die Wasser mit Wasser verbindet (sogar Kanalbrücken verbinden nur Land mit Land)
50 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Hans! :-)




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rostock-Gedser-Querung

Example sentence(s):
  • as an example this bridge c onnecting the Danish isles and the mainland is being discussed here
Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8