KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

anti-buoyancy measures

German translation: Auftriebsschutz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-buoyancy measures
German translation:Auftriebsschutz
Entered by: WIDIC

20:51 Feb 3, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Underground Fuel Tanks
English term or phrase: anti-buoyancy measures
The underground fuel tank should be installed with *anti-buoyancy measures* because of the high ground water table.
WIDIC
Germany
Auftriebsschutz
Explanation:
Wird von der Internationalen Rheinkommmission als Massnahme gegen Hochwasser so bezeichnet
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Auftriebsschutz
Hans G. Liepert
4 +2Maßnahmen gegen Aufschwimmen
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maßnahmen gegen Aufschwimmen


Explanation:
oder Heraustreiben (aus der Erde) - ganz einfach deswegen, weil ein Tank sonst schlichtweg auf dem Grundwasser "schwimmen" kann und das Grundwasser den Tank bei ungünstigen Bedingungen gegen den Widerstand der Zuschüttung aus der Erde heraustreiben kann

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentext
1 hr

agree  Andrew D
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Auftriebsschutz


Explanation:
Wird von der Internationalen Rheinkommmission als Massnahme gegen Hochwasser so bezeichnet


    Reference: http://www.iksr.org/fileadmin/user_upload/Dokumente/RZ_iksr_...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation-Pro
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Goldcoaster: Auftrieb ist korrekt!
11 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen