KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

level road junctions

German translation: (ebenengleiche) Kreuzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(level) road junctions
German translation:(ebenengleiche) Kreuzung
Entered by: Guido Lenz

20:27 Feb 9, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ARCHITECTURAL GUIDELINES
English term or phrase: level road junctions
....propose the creation of an Urban Boulevard type road transport infrastructure, with the following main characteristics:
...
- **level road junctions**, with traffic lights, two of which of the "square" type, or traffic light-controlled town squares.

road junctions ok, but level road junctions??? was ist das? ...und dann wird's auch nicht besser...two of which of the "square" type (zu square stelle ich eine weitere Frage ein....)
Hilfe....wer versteht das??
....tausend Dank!
xxxMaren Paetzo
Germany
höhengleiche Kreuzung
Explanation:
siehe Links.
Selected response from:

Guido Lenz
Germany
Grading comment
danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3höhengleiche Straßeneinmündungen
Johannes Gleim
4 +1höhengleiche Kreuzung
Guido Lenz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
höhengleiche Kreuzung


Explanation:
siehe Links.


    Reference: http://www.klimaschutzdigital.de/nd/374666/detail.html
    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/0_741_10/a1.html
Guido Lenz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(single) level road junctions
höhengleiche Straßeneinmündungen


Explanation:
level road-junction (n.) (British)Bahnübergang, Kreuzzug auf ebener Erde, niveaugleiche Kreuzung, Niveaukreuzung

level road-junction (n.) [British]
wdn grade crossing, level crossing, level road-junction — Bahnübergang, niveaugleiche Kreuzung, Niveaukreuzung
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/level road junction/en-de/

In 1991 J. Ploeger and T. Oenema [6] suggested that these concepts be applied as follows:

Traffic square: ‘Single-level road junction where the traffic is handled in a circular flow’.

Roundabout: ‘Traffic square on which the traffic has right of way and to which roads connect radially’.

In CROW publication 126 ‘Uniformity in roundabouts’ these concepts remain essentially the same. The verbatim text in Appendix I ‘Concepts and abbreviations’ is as follows:

Traffic square: Single-level road junction where the traffic is handled in a circular flow4 and that is indicated by board D1 (RVV 1990).

Roundabout: Square where the traffic on the square has right of way and to which roads connect radially.
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:8Wu19wsrfzwJ:www.zuid-h...

Ganz das Gegenteil sind kreuzungsfreie Verkehrsknoten, wie z.B. folgende:

It also plans to construct an entirely new two-level road junction at Stochna Gara;
http://www.paueducation.com/charter/index.php?page=doc&doc_i...

Multi-level road junction A road junction where at least one road passes over another.
http://books.google.de/books?id=rg6xt9QlPZQC&pg=PA334&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-09 23:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn roundabout (Kreisverkehr) also eine Sonderform eines traffic squares ist, muß dieser allgemein als Verkehrsknoten bezeichnet werden, gleich ob die Verkehrsführung rechteckig, kreisförmig oder spagetthiförmig erfolgt. Hauptsache, es gibt eine Einbahnstraßenregelung.

(single) level road junction könnte also auch als (höhengleicher) Verkehrsknoten mit Einbahnstraßenregelung umschrieben werden.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blass
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Guido Lenz: Die Einmündung trifft es natürlich noch besser.
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Goldcoaster
1 day14 hrs
  -> Danke!