KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

walking activities

German translation: wechselnde Aktivitäten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking activities
German translation:wechselnde Aktivitäten
Entered by: xxxMaren Paetzo

20:54 Feb 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ARCHITECTURAL GUIDELINES
English term or phrase: walking activities
die Planung von Parkplätzen für ein neues Stadtprojekt....

c – Parking and "leisure"
An evaluation of requirements under this heading is closely linked to cultural aspects and to the choices of "leisure" activities that will be proposed.
If we refer to the 1970s (when there were no policy for reduction of car parking spaces and consequently the use of private cars), we generally get the following ratios:
- cinemas and theatres: 3 parking spaces per 10 seats
- cultural/religious centres: 11 parking spaces per 100 m²
- exhibitions: 6 parking spaces per 100 m²
- cafés and restaurants: 3 parking spaces per 10 seats
**For "walking" activities**, the ratio should be defined with the Client, according to the
expected frequentation.

was um himmels willen sind walking activities??? temporäre Nutzungen vielleicht???? hilfe.....

Danke!!!
xxxMaren Paetzo
Germany
wechselnde Aktivitäten/Nutzung
Explanation:
wäre auch noch eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
ist m.E. die beste Alternative, so bleibt es sehr allgemein... danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2temporäre Aktivitäten
Cristina intern
3 +1Laufaktivitäten
Johannes Gleim
4fallweise Veranstaltungen (unterschiedlicher Natur, die ad hoc organisiert werden)Ellen Kraus
3Gehbewegungen/-Aktivitäten
Goldcoaster
3wechselnde Aktivitäten/Nutzung
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporäre Aktivitäten


Explanation:
[PDF] Architektur Sommerworkshop Würzburg
The special atmosphere and the joint activities have been a great. benefit for both participants and ..... und ***temporären Aktivitäten*** (Flohmärkte, Kinderbootsfahrten, ... a green roof people can walk. on. The subject of the town wall ...
www.wuerzburg.de/de/bauen-wohnen/planen/stadtentwicklung/ak...

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
3 mins
  -> Danke Katja ;-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days16 hrs
  -> Danke Harald

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wechselnde Aktivitäten/Nutzung


Explanation:
wäre auch noch eine Möglichkeit

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
ist m.E. die beste Alternative, so bleibt es sehr allgemein... danke!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallweise Veranstaltungen (unterschiedlicher Natur, die ad hoc organisiert werden)


Explanation:
wäre meine Interpretation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laufaktivitäten


Explanation:
A tonic as well as a rhythmic modulation of their membrane potential, correlated with the walking activity of the ipsilateral front leg, were found.
Eine tonische Modulation, die während der Laufaktivität des Vorderbeins anhielt, und eine rhythmische Modulation, die mit einzelnen Schritten des Vorderbeins korreliert war.
http://kups.ub.uni-koeln.de/volltexte/2003/923/

Deviations every 4 weeks of walking activity at the single female tiger could also be recognised although there were no signs for oestrus.
Auch die Bengaltigerin zeigte Schwankungen in der Schrittfrequenz.
http://library.vetmed.fu-berlin.de/hs/1998/62

With the 6MWT a strong effect can be demonstrated after systematic training regime based on walking activity.
Mit Hilfe des 6MWT kann ein starker Effekt bzgl. der Gehstrecken nach systematischem Gehtraining gezeigt werden.
http://zb-sport.dshs-koeln.de/Dissertationen/2007/Thomas-Ale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-10 21:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativ auch: Spaziergänger, Fußgängerzonen.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky: Ich finde die Quellen zwar nicht unbedingt passend, denke aber schon, dass das die Sache eher trifft.
3 mins
  -> Stimmt, es war schwierig Quellen zu finden, die genau zum Thema passen. Ich habe keine gefunden.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gehbewegungen/-Aktivitäten


Explanation:
im Sinne von Spaziergängen in z.B. Parkanlagen

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33