KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

double loaded corridors

German translation: What it means


14:01 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: double loaded corridors
plan configurations allow single or double-loaded corridors
Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
German translation:What it means
Explanation:
is that the apartments or offices on the corridors are on both sides of the corridors, not just one.

<<single-loaded corridor
Plan organization where all the dwellings are along one side of the access corridor>>

<<double-loaded corridor
A corridor with dwellings on each side >>
[http://www.housingprototypes.org/glossary]

If you can't find the jargon in German, at least you can translate a definition!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I know that's it.
In German it would be Seiten- und Mittelgänge, but I was looking for a more elegant sentence in German.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What it meansxxxBourth
4beidseitig belegte GängeKrokodil
3zweihüftig
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What it means


Explanation:
is that the apartments or offices on the corridors are on both sides of the corridors, not just one.

<<single-loaded corridor
Plan organization where all the dwellings are along one side of the access corridor>>

<<double-loaded corridor
A corridor with dwellings on each side >>
[http://www.housingprototypes.org/glossary]

If you can't find the jargon in German, at least you can translate a definition!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I know that's it.
In German it would be Seiten- und Mittelgänge, but I was looking for a more elegant sentence in German.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beidseitig belegte Gänge


Explanation:
Aufgrund "Bourth"s Erklärung schlage ich dies vor, aber die deutschen Muttersprachler wissen es sicherlich besser als ich!!

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zweihüftig


Explanation:
we had a similar question before, but German-English: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=402384

maybe 'in zweihüftiger Bauweise/Ausführung'

HTH


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=402384
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32