KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

self-mounting and curb-mounting

German translation: selbstfixierende Befestigung des Kehlbleches am Mansardenbalken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-mounting and curb-mounting
German translation:selbstfixierende Befestigung des Kehlbleches am Mansardenbalken
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

06:40 Mar 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: self-mounting and curb-mounting
self-mounting and curb-mounting flashing on the roof.

Installing light tubing in various types of roofs.
Brigitte
selbstfixierende Befestigung des Kehlbleches am Mansardenbalken
Explanation:
curb, kerb = Bordstein, Bordsteinkante (Ernst, Duden-Oxofd)
curb roof = Mansardendach = mansard roof = gambrel roof (US)
curb, kerb = A timber on a roof, somtimes to form a roll, such as the break between the uppr und lower slopes of a mansard roof (Penguin)

flashing = Schornsteineinfassung (Duden-Oxord)

self-mounting tyre chain = selbstaufziehende Kette (Kucera)

curb-mounting flashing meint deshalb die Befestigung der (Schornstein)einfassung an dem Mansardenbalken. Falls kein Schornstein eingefaßt werden muß, so bietet sich der neutralere Begriff "Kehlblech" an.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selbstfixierende Befestigung des Kehlbleches am Mansardenbalken
Johannes Gleim
3eigenfixierend und mit Halterung
ahartje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eigenfixierend und mit Halterung


Explanation:
Babylon (Architektur): curb = an assemblage of three or more pieces of timber or metal, forming a frame

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-mounting and curb-mounting flashing
selbstfixierende Befestigung des Kehlbleches am Mansardenbalken


Explanation:
curb, kerb = Bordstein, Bordsteinkante (Ernst, Duden-Oxofd)
curb roof = Mansardendach = mansard roof = gambrel roof (US)
curb, kerb = A timber on a roof, somtimes to form a roll, such as the break between the uppr und lower slopes of a mansard roof (Penguin)

flashing = Schornsteineinfassung (Duden-Oxord)

self-mounting tyre chain = selbstaufziehende Kette (Kucera)

curb-mounting flashing meint deshalb die Befestigung der (Schornstein)einfassung an dem Mansardenbalken. Falls kein Schornstein eingefaßt werden muß, so bietet sich der neutralere Begriff "Kehlblech" an.



    The Penguin Dictionary of Building, Kucera: The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thank you very much