KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

services

German translation: hier: Anschlüsse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:services
German translation:hier: Anschlüsse
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:46 Jun 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: services
Kann "services" hier auch im Sinn von "Anschlüssen" gemeint sein anstatt "(Dienst-)Leistungen"?

The contractor is responsible for:
- All service supplies for the complete installation as per specification
- All service isolations
- All service switchgear and power re-arrangements

Andere Beispiele:

The modifications will include all necessary Electric's, Services, Relocations, Removal, Disposal,location as indicated on the attached layout.

Kaffeeschrank cabinets (2 off) to be removed with all services and re-installed on the new platform.

The contractor shall be fully responsible for any services that are connected to any of the ancillary facilities. They will be responsible for the isolation, disconnection, relocation, reconnection and commission and to be brought back into service.

During the survey and strip out of the existing platforms any services that need to be relocated shall also be the full responsible of the contractor.
Evelyn
unter anderem auch Anschlüsse
Explanation:
Der Reihe nach sind folgende Übersetzungen möglich:
service (mains) supplies (US) = Lieferungen von Anschlußleitungen,
service isolations = service insulations = Abspannisolation,
service switchgears = Schaltgeräte im Hausanschlußkasten,
services = Dienstleistungen, Kundendienst, Hausanschlüsse (US), Betriebsabläufe, Dienste (in diesem Fall bitte in die Zeichnung schauen),
with all services = mit allen Anschlüssen,
for any services = Inbetriebnahmen von Geräten,
bring into service = in Betrieb nehmen
any services = alle Anschlüsse.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die umfangreiceh Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Anschlüsse
Steffen Walter
4unter anderem auch Anschlüsse
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anschlüsse


Explanation:
ist hier genau die Bedeutung (i.S.v. Anschlüssen für Ver- und Entsorgung)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
36 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: Waren wohl zu sparsam, um service line zu schreiben
17 hrs
  -> This is *NOT* the work of the computer administrator, it's the work done by the computer itself FOR the system administrators (sorry, in my response its says "by"). Call it "record keeping" f you wish.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter anderem auch Anschlüsse


Explanation:
Der Reihe nach sind folgende Übersetzungen möglich:
service (mains) supplies (US) = Lieferungen von Anschlußleitungen,
service isolations = service insulations = Abspannisolation,
service switchgears = Schaltgeräte im Hausanschlußkasten,
services = Dienstleistungen, Kundendienst, Hausanschlüsse (US), Betriebsabläufe, Dienste (in diesem Fall bitte in die Zeichnung schauen),
with all services = mit allen Anschlüssen,
for any services = Inbetriebnahmen von Geräten,
bring into service = in Betrieb nehmen
any services = alle Anschlüsse.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die umfangreiceh Antwort!