KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

hardened "shoulders

German translation: befestigte Seitenstreifen/Randstreifen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard shoulders
German translation:befestigte Seitenstreifen/Randstreifen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:54 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hardened "shoulders
(Flughafentext)
Design of 1,000m runway extension, upgrade of existing parallel taxiway to serve as emergency runway, new taxiway link, 2 new holding bays, 2 new rapid exit taxiways,
** hardened “shoulders” ** to provide dust-suppression measure, AGL, major new drainage and diversion of local river.
Sybille
Germany
befestigte Seitenstreifen
Explanation:
Ich vermute, dass hier das Obige gemeint ist (also betonierte bzw. asphaltierte Seitenbereiche der Rollbahn). "hard shoulder" (nicht "hardened") ist zumindest in GB der gängige Begriff für den befestigten Standstreifen auf den "Motorways".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, befestigte Seitenstreifen/Randstreifen,
das isses ! Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2befestigte Seitenstreifen
Steffen Walter
3härtere Ränder...David Moore
3befestigt
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardened
befestigte Seitenstreifen


Explanation:
Ich vermute, dass hier das Obige gemeint ist (also betonierte bzw. asphaltierte Seitenbereiche der Rollbahn). "hard shoulder" (nicht "hardened") ist zumindest in GB der gängige Begriff für den befestigten Standstreifen auf den "Motorways".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Ja, befestigte Seitenstreifen/Randstreifen,
das isses ! Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: da sind wir uns ja wohl einig...
1 min
  -> Ja. Randstreifen scheint übrigens auch gut zu passen.

neutral  David Moore: This we would normally take as a separately-laid strip though...not saying my idea's better, mind you - it sounds etwas unbeholfen...(Added - p/g) Yes
5 mins
  -> Would you agree with "befestigte Seitenbereiche", then?

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardened
befestigt


Explanation:
befestigter Rand(streifen)

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardened
härtere Ränder...


Explanation:
zu den Flugbahnen als Staubunterdrückungsmassnahme

HTH...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125