KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

quick bread

German translation: Rührkuchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick bread
German translation:Rührkuchen
Entered by: Brie Vernier

13:23 Feb 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: quick bread
Es geht um die Bedienung eines Handrührgeräts:

To mix thin batters such as muffins, waffles, pancakes and quick breads, to prepare sauces, puddings.

Wie kann ich das Eurer Meinung übersetzen? Haben wi so etwas ähnliches auch in Deutschland?

Herzlichen Dank,
Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Ruhrkuchen
Explanation:
vielleicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-16 13:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should, of course, be "Rührkuchen"
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Miriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ruhrkuchen
Brie Vernier
4 +1Kleingebäck
conny
4 -1schnell aufgehendes Brot
Anne Spitzmueller
2 +1Info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Info


Explanation:
Quick Breads - A mainly North American term used to describe a light and moist baked good that is "quick" to make. The dry ingredients and liquid ingredients are mixed together separately, then combined and baked. Leavened using a chemical leavening agent (baking powder/soda not yeast) that does not require fermentation and involves little or no kneading. Quick breads are made either from a batter (muffins, coffee cakes, pancakes, popovers, loaves or breads) or a dough (scones and biscuits).....Recipe for Banana Bread

http://www.joyofbaking.com/other/glossaryQ-Z.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ruhrkuchen


Explanation:
vielleicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-16 13:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should, of course, be "Rührkuchen"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke! Miriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie Wilcock: Brie, don't think "Rührkuchen" (i.e. stirred cake) is what is meant here.
3 mins
  -> I don't think a 1:1 translation is possible here, Natalie, or even that it is needed. Ruhrkuchen works on the same principle as quick bread -- i.e. no kneading necessary, just put the ingredients in the bowl and turn on the mixer.

agree  Cetacea: "Rührkuchen" kommt dem "schnellen Brot" noch am nächsten, denn auch hier nimmt man keine Hefe und muss also nicht lange warten, bis der Teig weiterverarbeitet werden kann. Ausserdem erinnern gerade die süssen "quick breads" ohnehin eher an Kuchen als an B
2 hrs
  -> Genau. Thanks, Cetacea

agree  conny: könnte hier passen; da bekomme ich doch gleich Appetit auf Kuchen
2 hrs
  -> Ja, ich auch! Danke, Conny.

agree  Sabine Griebler: Ich würde eher Rührteig schreiben. Allerdings werden auch batters gerührt oder nicht?
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine, aber die "batters" sind ja schon aufgeführt, jetzt geht es darum, Beipsiele des Endproduktes aufzulisten, z.B. Muffins, Waffeln, Pfannkuchen, usw.

agree  Anne Spitzmueller: wenn es etwas freier sein darf
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne

agree  Carla Schaudt: Ich bin hier auch für die freie Variante, die der deutsche Leser begreift. Es sind ja nur BEISPIELE.
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Carla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kleingebäck


Explanation:
s.a. Antwort in proz.com auf meine Frage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 16:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wer die Rezepte mal nachlesen möchte, bitte hier lang:
http://www.gfra.de/usfood/cgi-bin/rezepte.cgi?TypNr=104



conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Also so klein ist z.B. ein Bananenbrot nicht... Das trifft dann eher auf die ebenfalls erwähnten Muffins zu.
1 hr
  -> richtig

agree  xxxBrandis
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
schnell aufgehendes Brot


Explanation:
http://www.ciao.de/De_Sina_Brotbackautomat__Test_2657437

wäre eine Variante, wenn du sehr nah am Original üebrsetzen willst, ansonsten plädiere ich für den Vorschlag von Brie

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gretili: also wenn schon schnell, dann noch am ehesten schnelles Gebäck
2 days23 hrs