KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

tippler

German translation: Geniesser


13:50 Feb 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tippler
Distillers are aiming for the world's richest tipplers.

Magazine article about export of Scottish whisky.
Barbara B.
German translation:Geniesser
Explanation:
normalerweise "Trinker, Säufer, Trunkenbold", doch wohl nicht in diesem Zusammenhang ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-10 14:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"are ye going for a wee tipple/dram yersel' laddie?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-10 14:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing too pejorative (e.g. Zechbruder) would be the order of the day here IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-10 14:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"die reichsten/wohlabendsten Whiskeygeniesser der Welt"

Die Liste der Bars ist auch lang, und wird sowohl den raffinierten Whiskeygeniesser, den Liebhaber von orientalischen Teesorten, oder den begeisterten ...
www.ebookers.de/hotels/grand_hyatt_grand.jsp - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

NEON Magazin- [ Translate this page ]Whiskeygeniesser ...Biertrinker ...Motorsportfan ...Fussballhasser ...Hobbydarter ...verheiratet ...Vater 2er Töchter ...glücklich ...
www.neon.de/user/id/25113/?start_fr=-15 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-10 14:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"die wohlhabendsten"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-10 14:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my "nothing ... would be the order of the day" is not really very good English ... just a feeble attempt to be "punny" .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 15:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or" "at being witty"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David, du hast den Ton getroffen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KennerDavid Moore
4 +1SchluckspechtTim Blömeke
3 +2Whisky-LiebhaberKatja Kleinschmidt
3 +2Geniesser
David Hollywood
3 +2Schnapsnase
Jule Eitel
5 -1tipplerAustrianlassie
3das (weltweit) beste Tröpfchen
Manuela Junghans
2Trinker
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das (weltweit) beste Tröpfchen


Explanation:
Die Whiskybrenner streben danach, das weltweit beste Tröpfchen zu brennen/kreiieren?

In Scottish it´s called a "dram" or even "wee dram".

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es ghet tatsächlich um die 'Kaste der Trinker'. Whiskykenner oder -liebhaber passt. "Aiming for" für "buhlen um".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: sorry Manuela but "tippler" refers to the "imbibers" themselves here .... "at" or "for" both work ... "for" would be slightly more determined" I feel ...
4 mins
  -> yes, but would it not be "aiming AT" if they were referring to the persons drinking the whisky?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kenner


Explanation:
Or if you prefer "Whisky-Kenner".

Rather to my surprise, there are FAHSANDS of them according to google - here's just one:

DER FEINSCHMECKER & WEIN
Gourmet: Wer wird Whisky-Kenner 2007?- [ Translate this page ]Der Feinschmecker führt den Leser auf kulinarische und sinnliche Entdeckungsreisen durch die ganze Welt. Ob Gourmet, Weinliebhaber, Hobbykoch oder ...
www.der-feinschmecker-club.de/go/glenfiddich

Incidentally, does this refer to "Distillers", the company, or to distilleries in general? Not that it really matters...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "Kenner" works for me too di' ye ken :)
23 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trinker


Explanation:
tippler=drinkers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-10 13:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. trying to attract drinker rich enough to buy their premium product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-10 13:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRINKERS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-10 14:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connoisseurs of premium whiskies

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schnapsnase


Explanation:
Noch ein Vorschlag, je nach Kontext...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2007-02-10 14:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch Whiskyliebhaber (wie gesagt, der Kontext ist hier entscheidend)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2007-02-10 14:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Whiskyfreunde... :-)

Jule Eitel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: options 2 or 3 :)
7 hrs
  -> thanks David :-)

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: w/ David
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks Francis

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geniesser


Explanation:
normalerweise "Trinker, Säufer, Trunkenbold", doch wohl nicht in diesem Zusammenhang ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-10 14:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"are ye going for a wee tipple/dram yersel' laddie?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-10 14:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing too pejorative (e.g. Zechbruder) would be the order of the day here IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-10 14:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"die reichsten/wohlabendsten Whiskeygeniesser der Welt"

Die Liste der Bars ist auch lang, und wird sowohl den raffinierten Whiskeygeniesser, den Liebhaber von orientalischen Teesorten, oder den begeisterten ...
www.ebookers.de/hotels/grand_hyatt_grand.jsp - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

NEON Magazin- [ Translate this page ]Whiskeygeniesser ...Biertrinker ...Motorsportfan ...Fussballhasser ...Hobbydarter ...verheiratet ...Vater 2er Töchter ...glücklich ...
www.neon.de/user/id/25113/?start_fr=-15 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-10 14:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"die wohlhabendsten"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-10 14:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my "nothing ... would be the order of the day" is not really very good English ... just a feeble attempt to be "punny" .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 15:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or" "at being witty"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David, du hast den Ton getroffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Genießer mit ausgeprägtem Gaumen und tiefem Geldbeutel. :-)
42 mins
  -> thanks Nicole :) the "Geldbeutel" is all important here lol

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg :)

disagree  Diana Loos: But the expression is pejorative, whether you like it or not, and Geniesser goes much too far in the direction of Feinschmecker, which is not what is meant by tippler!
6 hrs
  -> thanks Diana but I'm afraid I have to disagree with your disagree ... there's absolutely nothing pejorative about the use of "tippler" in this context ....on the contrary .... it's jocular and "Feinschmecker" is exactly the idea they're trying to get over

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
16 hrs
  -> thanks Lori :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schluckspecht


Explanation:
"Schnapsbrenner wetteifern um die Gunst der reichsten Schluckspechte der Welt."

Depending on context tippler can be a pretty negative term - an even in the best case it describes a person with a pronounced liking for alcohol. In this case it is a bit mitigated by the humorous, evocative image of the competing distillers, like suckers-up to a drunken king.

Tim Blömeke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Der Artikel steht im Wirtschaftsteil, deshalb ist diese Übersetzung wohl etwas zu 'leichtfüssig'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: Tim has put it in a nutshell: The term is normally negative, but here the humorous side is emphasised, and this is the right word for it!
3 hrs
  -> much obliged, Ma'am

neutral  David Hollywood: doesn't catch the right tone IMHO .....
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whisky-Liebhaber


Explanation:
or Whisky-Freunde


Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this will do it too :)
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit David und den Liebhabern ;-)
14 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Ja, nur: die wurden schon von Jule Eitel vorgeschlagen ;-)
1 day14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tippler


Explanation:
Gewohnheitsdrinker

Example sentence(s):
  • ....versuchen die reichsten Gewohnheitsdrinker der Welt anzulocken.
Austrianlassie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es geht um die Suche nach neuen Absatzmärkten für die Destillerien - Gewohnheitstrinker passt einfach nicht.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: hmmmm .... not really in this context ......
1 hr

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: David is right. In diesem Kontext kann man das unmöglich sagen.
12 hrs