KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

stir-fry kiosk...

German translation: Theke


10:29 Jun 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: stir-fry kiosk...
our lavish Sunday brunch that features our signature stir-fry kiosk, fire-roasted legs of lamb and free-range chickens

Beschreibung eines Hotels.

"unsere berühmten ... über dem Feuer gebratene Lammkeulen und Freilandhühnchen". Stir-fry ist kurz anbraten, das ist klar. Aber was bedeutet dieses kiosk?
tet
German translation:Theke
Explanation:
I think this might similar to hotels that offer a breakfast buffet where there is a chef who will poach, fry or scramble your egg or serve other freshly prepared hot breakfast dishes at a special "counter".

Perhaps "Theke" isn't the best choice of word but hopefully my explanation helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a stir-fry only takes minutes to cook, they\'re perhaps preparing them while the diner waits and watches.
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Of course! That's it! Sometimes you're blind to most obvious explanation... ;-)

Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ThekeRebekka Groß
4Buffetstation
allemande
4Stand oder GrillInge Festesen
4ImbissxxxTService


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theke


Explanation:
I think this might similar to hotels that offer a breakfast buffet where there is a chef who will poach, fry or scramble your egg or serve other freshly prepared hot breakfast dishes at a special "counter".

Perhaps "Theke" isn't the best choice of word but hopefully my explanation helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a stir-fry only takes minutes to cook, they\'re perhaps preparing them while the diner waits and watches.

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course! That's it! Sometimes you're blind to most obvious explanation... ;-)

Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stand oder Grill


Explanation:
bezieht sich wahrscheinlich auf einen vom Gast einsehbaren Stand (eine Bude), an dem das Fleisch gegrillt wird.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imbiss


Explanation:
Könnte auch passen, ne ? ;)

xxxTService

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buffetstation


Explanation:
Da es sich um ein Hotel handelt, ist die Stir Fry Station ein Teil des Brunchbuffets

allemande
United States