KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

tired standbys

German translation: (übliche) Standardgerichte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tired standbys
German translation:(übliche) Standardgerichte
Entered by: bp-translations

15:45 Mar 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tired standbys
Aus einer Restaurantbeschreibung:

So you to can follow the trendsetters to this cafe which eschews the tired standbys for a varied and changeable menu of classics with a "moderne" twist such as breaded soft boiled eggs over spinach, langoustines, bonbons de sardines, and more.

Danke für die Hilfe! :)
bp-translations
Austria
(übliche) Standardgerichte
Explanation:
mein guess ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(übliche) Standardgerichte
Andrea Winzer
4 +1das ewige EinerleiTilman Lichter


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(übliche) Standardgerichte


Explanation:
mein guess ...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmal!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Andrea. Das war auch mein guess. ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
7 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Claire!

agree  kriddl
9 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Kriddl!

agree  Brita Fiess
11 mins
  -> Vielen Danke, Brita!

agree  Nicole Snoek
12 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Nicole!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das ewige Einerlei


Explanation:
vielleicht so

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: This seems to grasp the picture presented in the source text.
3 days23 hrs
  -> danke, Liesl