KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

gravy beef

German translation: Rinderhachse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravy beef
German translation:Rinderhachse
Entered by: Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist

11:42 Aug 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Fleisch
English term or phrase: gravy beef
Aus einem australischen Kochbuch: Fleischteil vom Rind, das sich zum Garen im Crockpot und im Schnellkochtopf eignet.
Regina van Treeck
Germany
Rinderhachse
Explanation:
Je nach Rezept auch "magere" Rinderhachse
Selected response from:

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rinderhachse
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
4Rindsbratensaft (Bratensaft vom Rind, bzw. Rindsbratensauce)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rinderhachse


Explanation:
Je nach Rezept auch "magere" Rinderhachse


    Reference: http://www.cooking.com/Recipes-and-More/Glossary.aspx?GlossN...
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://en.mimi.hu/gastronomy/beef_shin.html
7 hrs

agree  Susanne Schmidt-Wussow: Genau. Dasselbe wie "shin" oder "shank".
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rindsbratensaft (Bratensaft vom Rind, bzw. Rindsbratensauce)


Explanation:

ought to fit here, because gravy means Sauce, Fleisch- oder Bratensaft

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, aber das kommt hier leider nicht infrage.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Dann müsste es aber beef gravy heißen, nicht gravy beef.
1 day9 hrs