KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

Learning from doing

German translation: Übung macht den Meister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Learning from doing
German translation:Übung macht den Meister
Entered by: Goldcoaster

18:54 Feb 7, 2009
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ways of learning to cook
English term or phrase: Learning from doing
Hi,

Is there a way of translating this reasonably literally while still keeping the laws of good German, please?

For example, it might be used of cooking: the best way to learn cooking is actually to do some cooking rather than reading books or whatever.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Übung macht den Meister
Explanation:
als Redewende für lernen durch üben
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Übung macht den Meister
Goldcoaster
3 +4Lernen durch praktische Erfahrung
Nicole Schnell
3 +2Lernen durch Tun/Handeln/Ausprobieren
Andrea Winzer
3Learning by DoingSchtroumpf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learning from doing
Lernen durch Tun/Handeln/Ausprobieren


Explanation:
je nach Zusammenhang :))

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
0 min
  -> Dankeschön, Inge :))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: noch 'ne Inge, die Dir zustimmt:)
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
learning from doing
Übung macht den Meister


Explanation:
als Redewende für lernen durch üben

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Mesko
4 mins
  -> Danke, Iris

agree  Tatiana Krause
13 mins
  -> Danke, Tatiana

agree  Jutta Wappel
15 mins
  -> Danke, Jutta

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald

agree  pme
15 hrs
  -> Danke. pme

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Der implizierte Perfektionismus stört mich ein wenig--das Englische ist so schön lapidar.
17 hrs
  -> Ansichtssache - es lebe die Meinungsfreiheit!

agree  Schtroumpf
17 hrs
  -> Danke, W

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
learning from doing
Lernen durch praktische Erfahrung


Explanation:
Aus dem Valenzwörterbuch deutscher Verben:

"Kochen lernt man nicht aus Kochbüchern, sondern durch praktische Erfahrung am Herd."

http://books.google.com/books?id=9-bqR5lgvRAC&pg=PA529&lpg=P...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: leiderr scheitern daran so viele Ehen (ich meine die Sache mit dem Kochen) ;0)
3 mins
  -> Ja, beispielsweise wenn die Männer nicht ausreichen üben... :-)) Danke, Hans! Schönes WE!

agree  Schtroumpf: Wie rührend, grade beim Kochen :-)
16 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg
17 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): oder so
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
learning from doing
Learning by Doing


Explanation:
Wollte in jedem Fall eingeworfen haben, dass die Präposition, die man im DEUTSCHEN erwartet, "by" heißt. Und nicht "from".
Ansonsten wird der Ausdruck in der deutschen Sprache massenhaft benutzt, was natürlich keinen Grund darstellt, ihn so zu übernehmen...

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lonnie Legg: "By" is also the more common variant in English.
47 mins
  -> Eben! Danke :-)