KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

Sweet tart (treacle)

German translation: Siruptörtchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treacle
German translation:Siruptörtchen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:31 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
English term or phrase: Sweet tart (treacle)
... as opposed to fruit tart and Egg custard tart. Yet another example from the instructions for use of an oven. To be baked at 170-180°C for 20-30 minutes.

All of these to be baked with fan and bottom heat element of the oven...
Thanks!
Caro Maucher
Germany
Siruptörtchen
Explanation:
in Anlehnung an die erste Antwort, dafür mit hilfreichem (?) Link:

Törtchen in Schachtel. 0151, Mischobsttörtchen (16.5cm), 12, 1, 165x25, 8. 0150, Neues Siruptörtchen (6"), 12, 1, 165x25, 16. Kuchen in Schachtel. ...
www.hoppers.co.uk/Products/german.htm
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Siruptörtchen
Nicole Tata
4Sirupkuchen
Eckhard Boehle
3SiruptortexxxNora Vinnbru


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Siruptorte


Explanation:
Diese Torte wird mit Zuckerrübensirup (im Rheinland auch als Rübenkraut bezeichnet) gebacken und ist wohl dementsprechend süß. Ich habe sie selbst noch nie gegessen oder gebacken und kann deshalb keine weiteren Informationen geben.

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sirupkuchen


Explanation:
I found only 2 Google references for "Siruptorte", but 17 for "Sirupkuchen", 33 for "'Sweet tart' treacle"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Siruptörtchen


Explanation:
in Anlehnung an die erste Antwort, dafür mit hilfreichem (?) Link:

Törtchen in Schachtel. 0151, Mischobsttörtchen (16.5cm), 12, 1, 165x25, 8. 0150, Neues Siruptörtchen (6"), 12, 1, 165x25, 16. Kuchen in Schachtel. ...
www.hoppers.co.uk/Products/german.htm

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: treacle tarts are small tarts made from short crust pastry with a treacle-based filling (much like butter tarts)
22 mins
  -> horribly sweet but the kids seem to like them ...

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
52 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs