KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

fold of the meat

German translation: längs in das Fleisch eine Tasche schneiden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fold of the meat
German translation:längs in das Fleisch eine Tasche schneiden
Entered by: Susanne Schmidt-Wussow

20:38 Jun 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipes
English term or phrase: fold of the meat
Rezept für "Basil and pecorino stuffed pork tenderloin":

"Make a 1 cm slit down the length of on of the tenderloins Continue to slice, cutting along the fold of the meat, until you can open it out flat."

Ist das vielleicht so etwas wie die Faserrichtung? Das Fleisch wird doch nicht weiter geformt vor dem Verkauf, sondern ist so gewachsen, richtig?
Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
Germany
in das Fleisch eine Tasche längs schneiden
Explanation:
See web references below:
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
So wird das wohl gemeint sein, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in das Fleisch eine Tasche längs schneiden
Derek Gill Franßen
1 +2Falte im Fleisch
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in das Fleisch eine Tasche längs schneiden


Explanation:
See web references below:


    Reference: http://www.beepworld.de/members25/bobb2002/fleisch.htm
    Reference: http://mitglied.lycos.de/detlef438/start.htm
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
So wird das wohl gemeint sein, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Falte im Fleisch


Explanation:
ich verstehe das so, dass man erst einen Schnitt macht und das Fleisch so auseinander falten kann

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-06-23 22:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so etwas wie: der Faltlinie oder Schnittlinie entlang weiter schneiden

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
50 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
5 hrs

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Wenn, denn m.E. "Schnittlinie".
11 hrs