KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

cold shot to cool down the section

German translation: Kaltgebläse zum gezielten Kühlen von Haarpartien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold shot to cool down the section
German translation:Kaltgebläse zum gezielten Kühlen von Haarpartien
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

08:12 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: cold shot to cool down the section
Nochmal der gleiche Satz:

The Babyliss active-shine salon ac dryer has 3 heat settings with 2 speeds including a *cold shot to cool down the section*.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Kaltgebläse zum gezielten Kühlen von Haarpartien
Explanation:
"sections" sind hier "Partien"

Man will mit Hitze stylen und dann sofort kühlen, damit die Partie nicht wieder aus der Form geht.
Selected response from:

Klaus Hartmann
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abkühlstufe zum Fixieren des Stylingsgassner
4 +1Kaltgebläse zum gezielten Kühlen von HaarpartienKlaus Hartmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaltgebläse zum gezielten Kühlen von Haarpartien


Explanation:
"sections" sind hier "Partien"

Man will mit Hitze stylen und dann sofort kühlen, damit die Partie nicht wieder aus der Form geht.

Klaus Hartmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Obrien
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abkühlstufe zum Fixieren des Stylings


Explanation:
Ich würde das sinngemäß übersetzen.

gassner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German