KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

to define ends

German translation: Stylen der (Haar)spitzen


20:06 Aug 13, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: to define ends
Es geht um ein Haar-Serum:

Evaporates with the applied heat of straighteners, protecting, straightening and delivering a photographic finish.
Can also be used without heat or everyday to *define ends*.

Ist damit das Stylen der Spitzen gemeint? Oder das Pflegen der Spitzen?
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
German translation:Stylen der (Haar)spitzen
Explanation:
Wella High Hair Ends Up, 100ml. Hoch mit den Spitzen! Ends Up bringt den perfekten Fransenlook mit Schwung und Glanz für die Haarspitzen. ...
preisvergleich.zdnet.de/Haarstyling_c__5645.cat?showOffers=1&sort=0&page=6&desc=true - 120k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Stylen der (Haar)spitzen
David Hollywood
4Haarspitzen definieren
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stylen der (Haar)spitzen


Explanation:
Wella High Hair Ends Up, 100ml. Hoch mit den Spitzen! Ends Up bringt den perfekten Fransenlook mit Schwung und Glanz für die Haarspitzen. ...
preisvergleich.zdnet.de/Haarstyling_c__5645.cat?showOffers=1&sort=0&page=6&desc=true - 120k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld
10 mins
  -> danke Ute :)

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs
  -> danke Nicole :)

agree  Isla
5 hrs
  -> danke Sarah :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haarspitzen definieren


Explanation:
PDF] Mit natürlichem Volumen voll im Trend!Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Händen verreiben und die Haarspitzen definieren. STYLING - GUIDE. Procter & Gamble Service GmbH. Pressestelle. Melanie Schnitzler. Sulzbacher Str. 40 ...
www.wella.de/reference/wflex03_download_5033_0_sl.pdf -


Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench