KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

to piece

German translation: in einzelne Haarpartien trennen/ XXX in einzelne Haarpartien einarbeiten / Betonen einzelner Strähnen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to piece
German translation:in einzelne Haarpartien trennen/ XXX in einzelne Haarpartien einarbeiten / Betonen einzelner Strähnen
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

07:11 Sep 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / hair styling products
English term or phrase: to piece
The look is extremely stylized but by using the XXX you can play with the hair. The fluid consistency makes it great to finger-style, piece and play.
Carsten Mohr
Germany
in einzelne Haarpartien trennen/ XXX in einzelne Haarpartien einarbeiten
Explanation:

In diesem Kontext kann ich mir nichts anderes vorstellen.
Selected response from:

Olga Smolyar
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Betonen einzelner Strähnen
Babelfischli
4in einzelne Haarpartien trennen/ XXX in einzelne Haarpartien einarbeitenOlga Smolyar


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in einzelne Haarpartien trennen/ XXX in einzelne Haarpartien einarbeiten


Explanation:

In diesem Kontext kann ich mir nichts anderes vorstellen.

Olga Smolyar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betonen einzelner Strähnen


Explanation:
Herausarbeiten einzelner Partien wahlweise

Babelfischli
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would work for hair dyiong or "mousse' not clear from the context, since you can't mention the product
1 hr