KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

color story

German translation: Kosmetikproduktpalette...


13:41 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
English term or phrase: color story
In connection with cosmetics / makeup: Company X, the beauty brand that introduced the industry's first color story...
Meaning is clear but what would be the accurate German expression: Make-up-Konzept?
ibz
German translation:Kosmetikproduktpalette...
Explanation:
Make-up-Konzept sounds ok.
Selected response from:

SandraF
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kosmetikproduktpalette...SandraF
4die erste industrielle Farbgeschichte des Make-ups
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die erste industrielle Farbgeschichte des Make-ups


Explanation:
In der Modebranche ist auch von Geschichte die Rede.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kosmetikproduktpalette...


Explanation:
Make-up-Konzept sounds ok.

SandraF
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
21 mins

agree  pschmitt
53 mins