KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

soak away soreness and stress

German translation: Verspannungen und Stress (einfach) wegbaden


09:44 May 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / foot spa instructions
English term or phrase: soak away soreness and stress
One of the headings in the instruction manual of a foot spa
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Verspannungen und Stress (einfach) wegbaden
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I was actually expecting some sort of a play on words like the one you did, since soak has a direct relation to the foot spa, which is filled with water
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Machen Sie müde Glieder wieder munter und vergessen Sie den Stress!
Translations4IT
4Verspannungen und Stress (einfach) wegbadenntext
4"Schmerzen und Stress einfach zergehen lassen"xxxbrute


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Machen Sie müde Glieder wieder munter und vergessen Sie den Stress!


Explanation:
Just an idea

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I can't think of any other way to translate sore.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Kim!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Vollkommen einverstanden mit Kim
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  maid Marion: sounds good although it refers to all joints rather than just the feet
27 mins

agree  Sueg
35 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: "Füße" statt "Glieder" würde maid Marions Kommentar berücksichtigen, ansonsten perfekt!
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Schmerzen und Stress einfach zergehen lassen"


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verspannungen und Stress (einfach) wegbaden


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.swr.de/swr4bw/programm/gesundheit/
    Reference: http://bz.berlin1.de/rat/gesund/bl29bade.htm
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I was actually expecting some sort of a play on words like the one you did, since soak has a direct relation to the foot spa, which is filled with water