KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

personal lubricant

German translation: Intim-Gleitmittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal lubricant
German translation:Intim-Gleitmittel
Entered by: margarete

20:29 Oct 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: personal lubricant
This is more a general question about "personal" in this context.

"persönliches Gleitmittel" really sounds very stupid but I don't feel comfortable omitting it altogether.

In this case we are talking about "Citrus massage glide" and it is good for various naughty purposes.

I though about using "Intim" or "Körper-"...

Any good ideas?
Thanks
margarete
United States
Intim-Gleitmittel
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. This is what I ended up using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Intim-Gleitmittel
Daniel Gebauer
5intimgleitmittelRóbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intimgleitmittel


Explanation:
intimgleitmittel is an excellent idea

Róbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Intim-Gleitmittel


Explanation:
suerte!


    Reference: http://www.estim.de/xanario_pinfo.php?xP=BIOglide_-_150ml&xC...
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. This is what I ended up using.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase
6 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 hrs
  -> danke!