KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

surface lubricants

German translation: Gleitmittel


17:24 Nov 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: surface lubricants
Was ist denn der geeignete Begriff für "surface lubricants" ? Dies aus einem Propekt für Hautpflegemittel. Darunter fallen dann zum Beispiel moisturizing cream, Hynoderm cream Collagen cream etc..
smeinke
German translation:Gleitmittel
Explanation:
Surface lubricant ist ja doppelt gemoppelt, hat jemand etwas von non-surface lubricants gehört?
Also in dem Sinne sind alle Salben und Cremes Gleitmittel.
Selected response from:

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hautweichmacher
Ivo Lang
4Gleitmittel
Heinrich Pesch
3... halten die Haut geschmeidig / verleihen der Haut Geschmeidigkeit
Marion Schick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hautweichmacher


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=hautweichmacher&meta=

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: so, do you use that,too? Just kidding
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... halten die Haut geschmeidig / verleihen der Haut Geschmeidigkeit


Explanation:
If "surface lubricants" doesn't necessarily have to be translated as one word, I think "geschmeidig halten" is a good way of translating the idea of what this brochure is "talking" about. "Diese/s Produkt/e hält/halten Ihre Haut geschmeidig" can very often be read and from my point of view it sounds good, fitting perfectly into "cosmetics".


    Reference: http://products2.nivea.com/products.php?page_id=1060&lan=de
    Reference: http://www.alpinamed.at/de/default.asp?MenuID=90
Marion Schick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleitmittel


Explanation:
Surface lubricant ist ja doppelt gemoppelt, hat jemand etwas von non-surface lubricants gehört?
Also in dem Sinne sind alle Salben und Cremes Gleitmittel.

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke