KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

precious oil

German translation: kostbares/wertvolles Öl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precious oil
German translation:kostbares/wertvolles Öl
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:12 Jul 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: precious oil
Full sentence: "With precious rose oil and Community Trade soya oil." From an ingredients list of a bath & massage oil. Is there a fixed term for "precious oil" (such as precious metal for example)?
Cordula Abston
United States
kostbares/wertvolles Öl
Explanation:

...viele Googles z. B. für "kostbares Rosenöl"...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8kostbares/wertvolles Öl
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +2kostbares Öl
svenfrade
3 +1kostbarJoan Hass
3edles Rosenöl
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kostbares/wertvolles Öl


Explanation:

...viele Googles z. B. für "kostbares Rosenöl"...


    Reference: http://www.preisroboter.de/ergebnis1847810.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Hass: warst schneller ;-)
1 min
  -> ...das kann ich kaum glauben, bei meinen Bleifingern... ;-))

agree  erika rubinstein: kostbar
8 mins
  -> Danke, Erika!!

agree  Amphyon: Yeah!
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Ulrike MacKay: würde auch "kostbar" den Vorzug geben
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> Danke, Daniel!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Eher mit wertvoll, denn Kostbares behält man doch lieber und verbraucht es nicht?
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  KatharinaV
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Katharina!

agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kostbares Öl


Explanation:
Wird in der Kosmetikbranche oft für hochwertige Öle verwendet, z. B. "kostbares Rosenöl" usw.


    Reference: http://www.purvida.de/tautropfen/rosenserie/index.php
svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Hass: warst auch schneller ;-)
1 min

agree  Amphyon: Another 'Yeah!'
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kostbar


Language variant: wertvoll

Explanation:
kostbar gefällt mir besser.

mit kostbarem Rosenöl....

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: ...and the third 'yeah!'
1 hr
  -> thanks, und aller guten Dinge sind drei!!!! (vor allem wenn sie so kostbar sind ;-)) )

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edles Rosenöl


Explanation:
weil edel nicht unbedingt auf den Geldwert Bezug nimmt (edle Gestalt, usw)

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike MacKay: Gerade das IST Rosenöl aber - extrem teuer. Weißt du wie viele kg Rosenblütenblätter verarbeitet werden müssen, um 1 kg Rosenöl zu erhalten?... rund 5.000 kg - siehe http://www.imrosenbusch.de/5000-kilogramm-blueten-ergeben-ei...
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): erika rubinstein