KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

flyaway hair

German translation: fliegende Haare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flyaway hair
German translation:fliegende Haare
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:10 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: flyaway hair
"shampoo for flyaway hair" or more examples in the link below.

http://www.ukhairdressers.com/experts/index.asp?search=flyaw...

Appreciate all suggestions. Thanks.
NO-EN-DE
Norway
fliegende Haare
Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag...
Selected response from:

svenfrade
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Have a wonderful day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fliegende Haare
svenfrade
3elektrostatisch aufgeladene Haare
Kitty Maerz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
flyaway
fliegende Haare


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag...

Example sentence(s):
  • Gegen fliegende Haare reicht es manchmal schon, die Haarbürste vor dem Kämmen damit leicht einzusprühen.

    Reference: http://bfriends.brigitte.de/foren/haarpflege-und-frisuren/48...
svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Have a wonderful day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Wilson
14 mins
  -> Danke, Vera!

agree  rstranslations: Absolut einverstanden, so nennt man das!
18 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  agnesvukovich
22 mins
  -> Danke, Agnes!

agree  Sabine Schlottky
24 mins
  -> Danke, Sabine!

agree  Goldcoaster
36 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Gertraud K.
54 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 hr
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge!

agree  Bärbel Schrader-Prinz
21 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Helen Shiner
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flyaway
elektrostatisch aufgeladene Haare


Explanation:
Is used in that context.


    Reference: http://www.med1.de/Forum/Schoenheit.Wohlfuehlen/138807/
Kitty Maerz
Germany
Native speaker of: German