KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

BIK

German translation: benefit in kind - geldwerter Vorteil


13:19 Jun 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Economics / quotation for international event
English term or phrase: BIK
acronym found at the end of a quotation "excluding VAT and BIK",

would like to have not only the full expression but also an explanation - equivalent in German
Ronzani
German translation:benefit in kind - geldwerter Vorteil
Explanation:
Geldwerter Vorteil ist die Besteuerungsgrundlage für die kostenlose oder verbilligte Nutzung von Gegenständen oder Diensten des Arbeitgebers. Beispiele: Auto, Mobiltelefon, Wohnung, Kantinenessen, Flüge.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
very good explanation, fast answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2benefit in kind - geldwerter Vorteil
Hans G. Liepert
3benefit in kindGely


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bik
benefit in kind - geldwerter Vorteil


Explanation:
Geldwerter Vorteil ist die Besteuerungsgrundlage für die kostenlose oder verbilligte Nutzung von Gegenständen oder Diensten des Arbeitgebers. Beispiele: Auto, Mobiltelefon, Wohnung, Kantinenessen, Flüge.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
very good explanation, fast answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Pichler
0 min
  -> danke

agree  Mrs.Rouyer
1 min
  -> danke

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bik
benefit in kind


Explanation:
Sachbezüge

Gely
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish