ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

sold, or bought in, or withdrawn

German translation: verkauft, zurückgenommen (nicht verkauft) oder zurückgezogen (aus der Auktion genommen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sold, or bought in, or withdrawn
German translation:verkauft, zurückgenommen (nicht verkauft) oder zurückgezogen (aus der Auktion genommen)
Entered by: useith

11:10 Jul 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / auctions (in auction houses)
English term or phrase: sold, or bought in, or withdrawn
Someone who regularly sells items at auction keeps records in which she notes which objects (antiques) have been sold, or bought-in (failed to sell), or withdrawn. Muret-Sanders says, to buy-in at an auction is "zurücknehmen", but then what is the difference to "withdrawn", which I would translate as "zurückziehen"? Hamblock-Wessels says "ein-, zu-, aufkaufen" for "buy in", but then, how would this fit into the context of an auction?
Could buy-in refer to buying yourself what you put in auction in the first place (under a different name) - a practice mentioned on other occasions in the same document)? In that case I might say "verkauft, selbst gekauft oder zurückgezogen".
useith
verkauft, zurückgekauft, zurückgezogen
Explanation:
see Der Große Muret-Sanders "buy in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-25 13:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So wie ich das verstehe, wurden bei einem buy in Gebote abgegeben. Da das Höchstgebot aber unter dem Mindestverkaufspreis des Verkäufers liegt, gilt es als Rückkauf.
Vgl. http://www.awi.uni-heidelberg.de/with1/lehre/veranst/06/semi...
Selected response from:

Hakan Özkan, PhD
France
Grading comment
Danke, insbesondere diese Seminararbeit fand ich sehr hilfreich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verkauft, nicht verkauft oder aus der Auktion genommenReinhard Wenzel
3verkauft, zurückgekauft, zurückgezogen
Hakan Özkan, PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verkauft, nicht verkauft oder aus der Auktion genommen


Explanation:
Ich verstehe die Frage nicht ganz, im Text steht doch schon die Erklärung "failed to sell". Es ist ja ein Unterschied, ob kein Gebot abgegeben wurde oder ob der Verkäufer sein Angebot zurückgezogen hat.

http://www.auctionsneapolitan.com/glossary.htm

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke erst mal. Ich hatte gedacht, withdrawn beziehe sich auf nach der Auktion, bin ehrlich gesagt gar nicht auf die Idee gekommen, dass jemand regelmäßig Artikel schon vor der Auktion zurückziehen könnte. Ein Zurücknehmen nach der Auktion wäre aber einem buy-in nahegekommen.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verkauft, zurückgekauft, zurückgezogen


Explanation:
see Der Große Muret-Sanders "buy in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-25 13:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So wie ich das verstehe, wurden bei einem buy in Gebote abgegeben. Da das Höchstgebot aber unter dem Mindestverkaufspreis des Verkäufers liegt, gilt es als Rückkauf.
Vgl. http://www.awi.uni-heidelberg.de/with1/lehre/veranst/06/semi...

Hakan Özkan, PhD
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, insbesondere diese Seminararbeit fand ich sehr hilfreich.