KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

external imbalance

German translation: Außenhandelsungleichgewicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:external imbalance
German translation:Außenhandelsungleichgewicht
Entered by: dudzik

12:56 Aug 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: external imbalance
The zloty has been one of the best performing currencies in the world in 2001. High interest rates and capital flows (in the form of portfolio and FDI) lifted the local currency. Support also came from the economy, as the external imbalance has diminished significantly. It is expected that zloty will depreciate by 3-5% in the medium term.
dudzik
Außenhandelsungleichgewicht
Explanation:
I assume that, according to the context, external imbalance refers to foreign trade affecting the exchange rate. In this case an adequate translation could be "Außenhandelsungleichgewicht".
Selected response from:

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Außenhandelsungleichgewicht
Stephan Elkins
3Unausgewogenheit gegenüber ausländischen Währungen
Armin Prediger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unausgewogenheit gegenüber ausländischen Währungen


Explanation:
.

Armin Prediger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Außenhandelsungleichgewicht


Explanation:
I assume that, according to the context, external imbalance refers to foreign trade affecting the exchange rate. In this case an adequate translation could be "Außenhandelsungleichgewicht".

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Karin!