KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

Market Augmentation

German translation: Markterweiterung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market augmentation
German translation:Markterweiterung
Entered by: Mary Worby

20:11 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: Market Augmentation
From a document about regenerating deprived areas:
"arket Augmentation (near market solutions): attempts to improve market discipline and function through the judicious use of taxes/subsidy, better regulation, information etc."
Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
Markterweiterung
Explanation:
In dem Sinne, dass dem Markt gènstige Massnahmen die KonkurrenzfàHigkeit erhöhen. Aber ohne Kontext ist das nicht auszumachen.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Marktexpansionwrtransco
4Markterweiterung
Maya Jurt
2Absatzsteigerung ?
Olaf


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marktexpansion


Explanation:
?

wrtransco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Markterweiterung


Explanation:
In dem Sinne, dass dem Markt gènstige Massnahmen die KonkurrenzfàHigkeit erhöhen. Aber ohne Kontext ist das nicht auszumachen.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Absatzsteigerung ?


Explanation:

vgl. auch: www.eri-la.org/Papers/iris.pdf

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish