KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

trade reciprocity

German translation: Handel auf Gegenseitigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade reciprocity
German translation:Handel auf Gegenseitigkeit
Entered by: flowersuse

20:46 Feb 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / deregulation for markets
English term or phrase: trade reciprocity
Unfortunately, US infatuation with trade reciprocity will not disappear easily. It has been stimulated in part by the "diminished giant syndrome", which afllicted the UK at the end of the 19th century when Germany and the US emerged as rivals.
flowersuse
Handel auf Gegenseitigkeit
Explanation:
"trade reciprocity" is not the same as a "bilateral trade agreement".
reciprocity = Gegenseitigkeit
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Hinweis!
Susanne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bilaterale Handelsabkommen
Klaus Urban
4Handel auf Gegenseitigkeit
Alexander Schleber
3gegenseitiger Handelcasper


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilaterale Handelsabkommen


Explanation:
auf Gegenseitigkeit beruhende Handelsabkommen

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gegenseitiger Handel


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handel auf Gegenseitigkeit


Explanation:
"trade reciprocity" is not the same as a "bilateral trade agreement".
reciprocity = Gegenseitigkeit

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Hinweis!
Susanne