KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

charge

German translation: Verlust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge
German translation:Verlust
Entered by: Lüder Meyer

11:42 Nov 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: charge
Es geht um Veränderungen in der Pharmaindustrie.

AAA decided to wield the axe as part of his drive to reduce costs and last week pulled BBB off the market. For this, CCC took a $2.8 billion ***charge***.

AAA=Konzernchef
BBB=Medikament
CCC=Unternehmen

Vielen Dank!
Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Verluste
Explanation:
It sounds more like they "have been had" by their own CEO. I do NOT think this is a lawsuit. I think it should read: "Dafür nahm die CCC Verluste in Höhe von 28 Milliarden hin. OR "musste Verluste von... einstecken". The original seems to be written in a rather "locker" language.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Danke, Nicholas. Ich habe mich für deine Version entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ErgebnisbelastungShesaid
4 +1Wertberichtigung
Alexander Schleber
4hierfür Aufwendungen von ... berücksichtigen, verbuchenReinhard Wenzel
3Verluste
Nicholas Krivenko
4 -2KlageErwin Hoehne
2(Vertrags-)strafe
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Klage


Explanation:
CCC verklagte AAA zu einem Schadensersatz in Höhe von

Erwin Hoehne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: BBB is a medicine, and why should CCC start legal proceedings against its own manager?
13 mins

disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: Alexander is absolutely right. This makes no sense whatsoever!
16 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wertberichtigung


Explanation:
A revaluation of assets. BBB I assume is a product that is removed from the matket. The development costs are then written off (charged).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: Works too. I thought of that but decided to go for something less stiff because of the tone of the whole thing. That's my perception though. Not necessarily right.
6 mins

agree  Cathrin Cordes: oder Verluste, glaube auch nicht, dass es hier um eine Strafe oder Klage durch andere geht
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verluste


Explanation:
It sounds more like they "have been had" by their own CEO. I do NOT think this is a lawsuit. I think it should read: "Dafür nahm die CCC Verluste in Höhe von 28 Milliarden hin. OR "musste Verluste von... einstecken". The original seems to be written in a rather "locker" language.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Nicholas. Ich habe mich für deine Version entschieden.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Vertrags-)strafe


Explanation:
Ich hätte jetzt gedacht, dass es ja nicht ohne Folgen bleibt ein Medikament von heute auf morgen vom Markt zu nehmen. Da hängt ja eine ganze Industrie dran. Es gibt Käufer/Abnehmer für das Medikament, Zulieferer etc. und sicherlich auch Verträge für den Vertrieb/Verkauf etc., die nicht praktischerweise an dem Tag ausgelaufen sind, an dem der Konzernchef beschließt das Medikament vom Markt zu nehmen.

Er nimmt also ein Strafe/Vertragsstrafe/Schadensersatzzahlungen oder ähnliches in Kauf.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ergebnisbelastung


Explanation:
"charge" für "charge against earnings".
s.u.
(Beispiel aus Geschäftsbericht)

Example sentence(s):
  • Although we had expected that earnings would suffer from Ruf’s ongoing operations, we succeeded in virtually eliminating the need to take a charge against earnings.
  • Die ursprünglich erwartete Ergebnisbelastung aus dem operativen Geschäft von Ruf konnte weitestgehend vermieden werden.

    Reference: http://www.wet.de/fileadmin/WET/pdf/WET_Geschaeftsbericht_20...
Shesaid
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

1 day52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierfür Aufwendungen von ... berücksichtigen, verbuchen


Explanation:
vgl. die beiden zweisprachig verfügbaren Links

"the Group took a charge of € 200 million"
http://annualreport.deutsche-bank.com/2004/ar/notes/notes27-...

"recognized a charge of €125 million"
http://ar2005.daimlerchrysler.com/cgi-bin/daimler/show.ssp?f...

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman