KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

at market exchange rate

German translation: zum Devisenmarktkurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at market exchange rate
German translation:zum Devisenmarktkurs
Entered by: xxxCDBerlin

06:18 Jul 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: at market exchange rate
X is the largest economy ***at market exchange
rate***

"Market exchange rate" is m. E. "Marktkurs", doch welche Präposition passt denn in diesem Zusammenhang? Ich finde "größte Volkswirtschaft zum Marktkurs" doch eher seltsam, bin jedoch auch kein Wirtschaftsfachmann.... Vielen Dank!
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
zum Devisenmarktkurs
Explanation:
is the usual term for it
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zum DevisenmarktkursEllen Kraus
3 +1zum MarktkursDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zum Marktkurs


Explanation:
With the additional context, I see nothing at all wrong with your idea; although I don't claim to be an expert in "Wirtschaft" either, it sounds good enough to me.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zum Devisenmarktkurs


Explanation:
is the usual term for it

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15