KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

Jesus

German translation: Jesus


14:44 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Jesus
Our kindergarterners are studying the names of Jesus in other languages.
Kathy
German translation:Jesus
Explanation:
Jesus Christus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-19 10:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Francis, ich habe den Satz als zusätzliche Information der Fragerin verstanden, die nach dem Namen (im Nominativ) verlangt, nicht als wörtlicher Kontext. Wenn es darum gehen sollte, wie Jesus in dem Satz zu übersetzen ist, hast du natürlich recht.
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Jesus
Peter Gennet
5 +5JesusYunara
3JesuxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jesus
Jesus


Explanation:
-

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 min
  -> thanks eckhard

agree  Linnea16
17 mins
  -> thanks linnea16

agree  Yvonne Becker
45 mins
  -> thanks smash

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> thanks ellen

agree  xxxM TRANSLATIO
5 hrs
  -> thanks mike

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jesus
Jesu


Explanation:
Ich will nicht pingelig sein, aber in diesem Fall geht's um die Genetiv-Form
d.h. "die Namen Jesu (Christi)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-19 09:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"die verschiedenen Bezeichnungen für Jesus\" würde aber natürlich auch gehen ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
jesus
Jesus


Explanation:
Jesus Christus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-19 10:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Francis, ich habe den Satz als zusätzliche Information der Fragerin verstanden, die nach dem Namen (im Nominativ) verlangt, nicht als wörtlicher Kontext. Wenn es darum gehen sollte, wie Jesus in dem Satz zu übersetzen ist, hast du natürlich recht.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: yes, it's the same spelling in German! (But different pronunciation!)
1 min

agree  Linnea16
18 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
45 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: If your native is English, the pronounciation would probably be something like "Yeasous".
54 mins

agree  LillyGK
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Rich194
6 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: sorry, I evidently misunderstood the question ;-0
21 hrs

agree  Meta Schuster
1 day19 hrs