KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

Honours Standing

German translation: mit Auszeichnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Honours Standing
German translation:mit Auszeichnung
Entered by: GermanTransl

12:11 Jun 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Honours Standing
Schule in British Columbia, Kanada

Notenuebersicht

Auf der Grundlage der von der Schule zur Verfügung gestellten Informationen hat diese Schülerin die auf credits-System basierenden Schulabschlussbedingungen für British Columbia im Juni 2003 mit „Honours Standing“ erfüllt.
Maya Todorova
mit Auszeichnung
Explanation:
A student will be granted the status of graduation “with Second Class Honours” if, upon graduation, she or he has attained either a Cumulative Average or an Honours Average of 65 percent or more. A student will be granted the status of graduation “with First Class Honours” if, upon graduation, she or he has attained either a Cumulative Average or an Honours Average of 80 percent or more.
Selected response from:

GermanTransl
United States
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank fuer die schnelle Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mit Auszeichnung
GermanTransl
4 +1Honours Standing (Auszeichnung)
Ivo Lang
3Ehrenstandadosanis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honours standing
Ehrenstand


Explanation:
Ehrenstand

adosanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honours standing
mit Auszeichnung


Explanation:
A student will be granted the status of graduation “with Second Class Honours” if, upon graduation, she or he has attained either a Cumulative Average or an Honours Average of 65 percent or more. A student will be granted the status of graduation “with First Class Honours” if, upon graduation, she or he has attained either a Cumulative Average or an Honours Average of 80 percent or more.


    Reference: http://www.queensu.ca/calendars/appsci/Regulation9_Graduatio...
GermanTransl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank fuer die schnelle Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8
11 mins

agree  Monito
1 day19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honours standing
Honours Standing (Auszeichnung)


Explanation:
Würde ich hier nicht übersetzen, da das wie ein BA oder MA eine Originalabschlussbezeichnung aus Kanada ist. Jedenfalls bedeutet das im Bereich Sekundarstufe (vor der Uni) in Kanda das Erreicen eines bestimmten Prozentsatzes an "credits". Ich würde "Auszeichnung" in Klammern dazu schreiben.



Siehe hier:
http://www.campusstarter.com/article.cfm?artid=10638
However as a rule of thumb, if you are retaining an honours standing in high school (grades of 75-80 percent or higher) you most likely have a competitive average for seeking conditional acceptanc


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Gr.: ich würde ebenfalls den Begriff unübersetzt stehen lassen mit einer Erklärung in Klammern dahinter
23 hrs