KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

assistant principal

German translation: zB Konrektor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assistant principal
German translation:zB Konrektor
Entered by: xxxvianlyon

15:58 Jun 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: assistant principal
XXX High School
Alabama


Ms. XY Principal

Ms. XY
Mr. XY
Assistant principals

T Whom It May Concern

This letter is written as verification that...
xxxvianlyon
Germany
zB Konrektor
Explanation:
Die Schulsysteme sind nur schwer vergleichbar (gilt auch innerhalb Deutschlands !)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7stellvertretender Schulleiter/stellvertretende Schulleiterin
Katrin Lueke
3zB Konrektor
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zB Konrektor


Explanation:
Die Schulsysteme sind nur schwer vergleichbar (gilt auch innerhalb Deutschlands !)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stellvertretender Schulleiter/stellvertretende Schulleiterin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 16:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in your case:
\"stellvertretende Schulleiter\" (Plural)


Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs
  -> danke 1

agree  Michaela Blaha: That would have been my suggestion, too
5 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  Gabriele Kaessler
5 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Ian M-H
16 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Jeannette Eckel
17 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  dorisinlondon
1 day16 hrs