KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

resident instruction

German translation: Ausbildung als Arzt im Praktikum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resident instruction
German translation:Ausbildung als Arzt im Praktikum
Entered by: margarete

04:29 Jun 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: resident instruction
The undersigned further certifies that the records of this institution show that the applicant attended in this institution ______ years of ***resident instruction*** of ____ weeks each, completing at least 4,000 hours, of which at least 80 percent actual attendance is required, in the subjects set forth hereunder (Business and Professions Code Section 2089)), and that the applicant was granted the degree Bachelor/Doctor of Medicine by.....



Es geht um eine Bestätigung der Medizinischen Ausbildung.

Kennt sich hier jemand aus, was mit *resident instruction* gemeint ist?

Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
Ausbildung des Arzt im Praktikum
Explanation:
Ein Resident ist ein Arzt im Praktikum, und es geht hier um die Ausbildung die dieser in der Klink erhält



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-06-21 05:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident Supervision,Teaching of Medical Students, and Working Environment

A. Resident Supervision

Medical school graduates are accepted into MSU/CHM residencies recognizing the need for additional training under supervision prior to accepting the responsibilities of an independent medical practice. Based on this premise, the following policies apply:

http://gme.chm.msu.edu/gme/sect9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-21 05:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident Supervision,Teaching of Medical Students, and Working Environment

A. Resident Supervision

Medical school graduates are accepted into MSU/CHM residencies recognizing the need for additional training under supervision prior to accepting the responsibilities of an independent medical practice. Based on this premise, the following policies apply:

http://gme.chm.msu.edu/gme/sect9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-21 06:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident Supervision,Teaching of Medical Students, and Working Environment

A. Resident Supervision

Medical school graduates are accepted into MSU/CHM residencies recognizing the need for additional training under supervision prior to accepting the responsibilities of an independent medical practice. Based on this premise, the following policies apply:

http://gme.chm.msu.edu/gme/sect9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-21 07:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Vorschriften über die ärztliche Ausbildung sehen neben einem (mindestens sechsjährigen) Medizinstudium ein Praktikum vor, das in einem Krankenhaus, einer Arztpraxis, bei der Bundeswehr in einem Sanitätszentrum oder einer ähnlichen Einrichtung oder bei einem hauptamtlichen Anstaltsarzt einer Justizvollzugsanstalt abgeleistet werden kann.

Der Arzt im Praktikum (AIP) bedarf, da ärztlich tätig, einer besonderen Genehmigung nach der Bundesärzteordnung.

Grundsätzlich wird der Arzt im Praktikum unter der Aufsicht eines voll ausgebildeten Arztes tätig. Der Ausbilder trägt die Verantwortung dafür, daß der Arzt im Praktikum die ihm übertragenen ärztlichen Tätigkeiten tatsächlich seinem Ausbildungs- und Kenntnisstand nach beherrscht. Der Ausbilder muß sich daher von den Kenntnissen und Fähigkeiten vorher ein Bild gemacht haben. http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/02-01/00000216.htm

Vor dem Studienabschluß kam nach alter Ausbildungsordnung das PJ, das Praktische Jahr
Selected response from:

Alexandra Collins
Grading comment
Danke, habe beim Kunden nachgefragt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ausbildung des Arzt im Praktikum
Alexandra Collins
4 +1Ausbildung im Institut selbst
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausbildung im Institut selbst


Explanation:
Das kann je nach dem Namen der Institution dann ein Ausdruck wie "Krankenhausausbildung" sein, also spezifisch angepasst werden.
Bei der Arztausbildung bezöge sich der Begriff resident sicher auf "resident physician". WaS das ist, zeigt eine der folgenden Sites:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:eu5hqfUfYjgJ:www.hsc.wvu....
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/resident physician
http://www.htv.or.at/content/index2.php?page=archive&content...
40 Std. Krankenhausausbildung
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:oIRlXF4J_CoJ:www.tirol.gv...
sowie ein
Nachweis der erforderlichen Krankenhausausbildung und über
die bisherige ärztliche Tätigkeit.



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: sort of - my impression is that 'resident instruction' means 'on-campus' as opposed to 'distance education' and is not necessarily related to medical residency
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausbildung des Arzt im Praktikum


Explanation:
Ein Resident ist ein Arzt im Praktikum, und es geht hier um die Ausbildung die dieser in der Klink erhält



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-06-21 05:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident Supervision,Teaching of Medical Students, and Working Environment

A. Resident Supervision

Medical school graduates are accepted into MSU/CHM residencies recognizing the need for additional training under supervision prior to accepting the responsibilities of an independent medical practice. Based on this premise, the following policies apply:

http://gme.chm.msu.edu/gme/sect9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-21 05:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident Supervision,Teaching of Medical Students, and Working Environment

A. Resident Supervision

Medical school graduates are accepted into MSU/CHM residencies recognizing the need for additional training under supervision prior to accepting the responsibilities of an independent medical practice. Based on this premise, the following policies apply:

http://gme.chm.msu.edu/gme/sect9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-21 06:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident Supervision,Teaching of Medical Students, and Working Environment

A. Resident Supervision

Medical school graduates are accepted into MSU/CHM residencies recognizing the need for additional training under supervision prior to accepting the responsibilities of an independent medical practice. Based on this premise, the following policies apply:

http://gme.chm.msu.edu/gme/sect9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-21 07:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Vorschriften über die ärztliche Ausbildung sehen neben einem (mindestens sechsjährigen) Medizinstudium ein Praktikum vor, das in einem Krankenhaus, einer Arztpraxis, bei der Bundeswehr in einem Sanitätszentrum oder einer ähnlichen Einrichtung oder bei einem hauptamtlichen Anstaltsarzt einer Justizvollzugsanstalt abgeleistet werden kann.

Der Arzt im Praktikum (AIP) bedarf, da ärztlich tätig, einer besonderen Genehmigung nach der Bundesärzteordnung.

Grundsätzlich wird der Arzt im Praktikum unter der Aufsicht eines voll ausgebildeten Arztes tätig. Der Ausbilder trägt die Verantwortung dafür, daß der Arzt im Praktikum die ihm übertragenen ärztlichen Tätigkeiten tatsächlich seinem Ausbildungs- und Kenntnisstand nach beherrscht. Der Ausbilder muß sich daher von den Kenntnissen und Fähigkeiten vorher ein Bild gemacht haben. http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/02-01/00000216.htm

Vor dem Studienabschluß kam nach alter Ausbildungsordnung das PJ, das Praktische Jahr

Alexandra Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke, habe beim Kunden nachgefragt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaessler: aber: des Arztes
1 hr