KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

coursework

German translation: Hausarbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coursework
German translation:Hausarbeit
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

11:56 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / School
English term or phrase: coursework
As in coursework for GCSE or as such. Work in which a task is set and is a lengthy explanation is required
xxxwez_316
Hausarbeit
Explanation:
standard term in German universities for what would be "coursework" in UK universities

If I am not mistaken, pupils in some areas of Germany are required to submit a "Hausarbeit" when leaving secondary education (Abitur/A-levels), so the term is not limited to universities.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HausarbeitSandra Schlatter
4 +2SeminarIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1HausaufgabenMichael Sebold
4 +1Kursarbeitmeanmech
4Schularbeit (Arbeit für die Schule)
pschmitt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kursarbeit


Explanation:
This would be the translation according to Babelfish.

meanmech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Not bad either!
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seminar


Explanation:
oder Seminararbeit

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: better: Seminararbeit
43 mins

neutral  Sandra Schlatter: this term is limited to university level, I would not use it for GCSE
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: Best bet: Seminararbeit!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schularbeit (Arbeit für die Schule)


Explanation:
This is a tricky one!
Since the context mentions "GCSE", which is more or less the UK equivalent of the German "Mittlere Reife", I think this has got nothing to do with a "Seminar", which implies a university context, or a "Kurs", which could be anything from evening classes in knitting to a language course. Neither has got anything to do with GCSE-level (Mittelstufe) and school.

Hence I'd suggest "Schularbeit", which can mean "homework" but also refers to all kinds of activities or practical experiences at school, including a task that is set for a lengthy explanation.

(If you want to be more specific, probably you could use "Aufsatz", which is a composition or an essay, or maybe "Referat", which is something like a report.)

Hope this helps

pschmitt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hausarbeit


Explanation:
standard term in German universities for what would be "coursework" in UK universities

If I am not mistaken, pupils in some areas of Germany are required to submit a "Hausarbeit" when leaving secondary education (Abitur/A-levels), so the term is not limited to universities.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: correct. university level: Seminararbeit
16 mins
  -> not always, we had both Hausarbeit and Seminararbeit at university

agree  Chinapix: and this term could also be used for a kind of examination work at Univerity level
36 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Term appears equally suitable for dish washing.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hausaufgaben


Explanation:
As an alternative - I think this refers more specifically to school, and not to house work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studienarbeit - student research project -is another possibility, although it might again be too university oriented.



Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar: if the work is to be done outside the lessons
10 hrs