KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

light the wick

German translation: einen wesentlichen Anstoß geben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to light the wick
German translation:einen wesentlichen Anstoß geben
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

14:24 Mar 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / idioms
English term or phrase: light the wick
About Montessori:
Before any of the materials were designed, before anyone wrote a single lesson plan, a single element lit the wick: Observation.
Elisabeth Pitzenbauer
Germany
hier: ein wesentlicher Anstoß
Explanation:
Die Beobachtung war das wesentliche Element.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hier: ein wesentlicher AnstoßBrigitteHilgner
3den Docht (= Licht) entzünden: Erhellung/ Erkenntnis gebrachtxxxtranstrain
3war ein einziges Element von Wichtigkeit/Bedeutung
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
war ein einziges Element von Wichtigkeit/Bedeutung


Explanation:
ich würde das umformulieren in diese Richtung

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a single element light the wick
hier: ein wesentlicher Anstoß


Explanation:
Die Beobachtung war das wesentliche Element.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> Danke schön, Steffen.

agree  Alexandra Collins
1 hr
  -> Dane schön, Alexandra.

agree  Harald Pigall: vielleicht auch gab Ausschlag
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Harald.

agree  Austrianlassie
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Austrianlassie.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Sonia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den Docht (= Licht) entzünden: Erhellung/ Erkenntnis gebracht


Explanation:
light: anzünden
wick : Docht

xxxtranstrain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8