KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

pet rock

German translation: in der Versenkung verschwunden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gone the way of the pet rock
German translation:in der Versenkung verschwunden
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

14:26 Mar 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / idioms
English term or phrase: pet rock
Why is it that the Montessori method still works when so many other educational reforms have gone the way of the pet rock?
Elisabeth Pitzenbauer
Germany
in der Versenkung verschwunden
Explanation:
Für eine Weile der letzte Schrei, dann in der Versenkung verschwunden.

Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in der Versenkung verschwunden
Nicole Schnell
3 +3den Bach runter gegangen
Katrin Lueke
3 +1Schnee von gestern
David Seycek
3 +1versagt haben
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versagt haben


Explanation:
...wenn alle anderen Bildungsreformen versagt haben/nicht griffen

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pet_Rock
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schnee von gestern


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pet_rock
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: trifft es am besten. Als Modeerscheinung wieder in Vergessenheit geraten
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
den Bach runter gegangen


Explanation:
den Bach runter gegangen sind - wenn es etwas salopper sein darf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-08 14:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in der Versenkung verschwunden" fällt mir gerade auch noch dazu ein

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
20 mins
  -> danke!

agree  EdithK: in der Versenkung verschwunden, wurde als Nachtrag vorgeschlagen, ehe Nicole ihre Antwort gegeben hat. Deshalb hier das agree.
2 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Austrianlassie
7 hrs
  -> danke!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in der Versenkung verschwunden


Explanation:
Für eine Weile der letzte Schrei, dann in der Versenkung verschwunden.



Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack
5 mins
  -> Danke, Karin! Herzlichen Glückwunsch, übrigens! :-))) //Was sag ich da, bin noch in Geburtstagsstimmung. Gratulation, meinte ich!

agree  Erik Freitag
11 mins
  -> Danke, efreitag!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!