KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

bang up-to-date

German translation: topaktuell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bang up-to-date
German translation:topaktuell
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:10 Jun 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: bang up-to-date
Binn jetzt ein paarmal über diesen Begriff gestolpert. Wie übersetzt man das auf Deutsch?

Our test is ***bang up-to-date*** and immediately relevant for anyone using English at work.
Simon Kramer
Italy
top aktuell
Explanation:
oder etwas freier
"wurde gemäß den neuesten Erkenntnissen erstellt und ist.."
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
topaktuell passt genau.

merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5top aktuellsilvia glatzhofer
3 +2auf dem neuesten Stand
Steffen Walter
4hochmodern
Textworks Translations


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hochmodern


Explanation:
*bang* verstärkt nur das Zutreffen der Eigenschaft *up-to-date*.
Hochmodern wäre mein Vorschlag. Oder auch *topmodern* - etwas umgangssprachlicher allerdings, aber das ist *bang* auch

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: not quite; it's a combination of bang-up (slang for "Klasse") and up-tp-date; i'd be careful where I use the first part (connotations)
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
top aktuell


Explanation:
oder etwas freier
"wurde gemäß den neuesten Erkenntnissen erstellt und ist.."

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
topaktuell passt genau.

merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Dann aber bitte als ein Wort.
0 min
  -> ups, genau

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Mit Steffen.
1 min

agree  Anne Wosnitza
48 mins

agree  Julia Michel
1 hr

agree  DDM: mit Steffen
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: only w/ Steffen's correction
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf dem neuesten Stand


Explanation:
Der Test/die Prüfung ist auf dem neuesten Stand, berücksichtigt aktuell(st)e/neueste sprachliche Entwicklungen usw. usf.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min

agree  Mariana Avramescu
212 days