KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

research skills

German translation: Recherchierfähigkeiten.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research skills
German translation:Recherchierfähigkeiten.
Entered by: Simon Kramer

13:30 Jul 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: research skills
Sind das die Recherchierfähigkeiten?

It also prepares international students for the intensive workload of a UK Masters degree by improving study, ***research and presentation skills***.
Simon Kramer
Italy
Nachforschungs-, Forschungs-, Recherchierfähigkeiten.
Explanation:
One of these is probably the one you want; it doesn't make it quite clear whether this is lab reasearch or library research...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
That's the one. It's library research.
Thanx
sk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Recherchefähigkeiten
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +5Nachforschungs-, Forschungs-, Recherchierfähigkeiten.David Moore
4 +1Recherchekompetenzen
erika rubinstein
4wissenschaftliches Arbeiten
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nachforschungs-, Forschungs-, Recherchierfähigkeiten.


Explanation:
One of these is probably the one you want; it doesn't make it quite clear whether this is lab reasearch or library research...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's the one. It's library research.
Thanx
sk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
0 min

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
13 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs

agree  Eva Gross
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Recherchefähigkeiten


Explanation:
...ist geläufiger als "Recherchierfähigkeiten".



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
23 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
4 hrs

agree  Stefanie Reinhold
7 hrs

agree  Eva Gross
11 hrs

agree  Translate4u
1 day18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recherchekompetenzen


Explanation:
: 3 Qualitätsstandards und Recherchekompetenz; 3.4 Recherchekompetenz
Recherchekompetenz für das Internet unterscheidet sich grundsätzlich nicht von der allgemeinen Recherchekompetenz:. Themen (ggf. ...
cg-hci.informatik.uni-oldenburg.de/~el3/geschichte/el3_ol_geschichte_recherche_v03.1/html/flow1/page23.html - 14k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с cg-hci.informatik.uni-oldenburg.de ]
Recherchekompetenz
Das Geschichtsstudium vermittelt eine der wichtigsten Basisqualifikationen in der Wissens- oder Informationsgesellschaft: Recherchekompetenz. ...
www.uni-oldenburg.de/geschichte/als_beruf/78

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jule Eitel: erschien mir zwar fremd, aber seriöse Seiten in Google scheinen diesen Vorschlag zu bestätigen
3 hrs
  -> danke, Jule

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wissenschaftliches Arbeiten


Explanation:
...hieß das bei uns früher - das war ein Pflichtkurs: "Einführung in das wissenschaftliche Arbeiten".
Hier würde ich das so formulieren;
" Durch weiteres Einüben von Lern- und Vortragstechniken und eine eingehendere Schulung im wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten werden ausländische Studenten [so] auf das mit einem englischen MA verbundene erhebliche Arbeitspensum vorbereitet"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: M. E. ist das "Recherchieren" nur ein Aspekt des wissenschaftlichen Arbeitens; spontan fällt mir ein, dass man "study" und "research" zu "wissenschaftliches Arbeiten" zusammenfassen könnte. Te gusta?
4 mins
  -> Zusammenfassen? Lieber nicht. Unter "study skills" versteht man eher best. Methoden wie cue cards, group study etc.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dr. Georg Schweigart