KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

post-secondary institutions

German translation: Hochschulen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-secondary institutions
German translation:Hochschulen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:24 Oct 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: post-secondary institutions
The economy is fueled by a strong labour force of more than 600,000 workers and significant investment in education with 150,000 students in 10 **post-secondary institutions**—including the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (NAIT) which trains more apprentices than any other institution in Canada and MacEwan, Alberta’s largest college.

Hochschuleinrichtungen?
Danke im Voraus.
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Hochschulen
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Hochschulen
erika rubinstein
2weiterführende Bildungseinrichtungen
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-secondary institution
Hochschulen


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Erika!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 min
  -> danke, Jonathan

agree  Craig Meulen
5 hrs
  -> danke, Craig

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
post-secondary institution
weiterführende Bildungseinrichtungen


Explanation:
http://www.arnsberg.de/bildung/weiterfuehrende.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-20 08:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich denke bei dem erwähnten Institute handelt es sich gar um so eine Art Universität.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Manuela!