KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

scores to drop

German translation: Bewertungen, die gestrichen werden können


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scores to drop
German translation:Bewertungen, die gestrichen werden können
Entered by: martina1974

12:53 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: scores to drop
(from a manual for a grade management program):

Scores to Drop
This field indicates the number of lowest scores in the category to eliminate from each student's grade calculation. A Scores to Drop value can only be assigned to a category that has no sub categories. In addition, if there is more than one 0% score, the 0% score with the lowest amount of possible points/weight will be dropped. Furthermore, the Scores to Drop value is ignored when the value of Scores to Drop is greater than or equal to the number of scores actually recorded for a student in assignments with maximum point values greater than zero. For example, if the category is setup to drop the 5 lowest scores and a student only has 3 scores recorded, no scores will be dropped when computing the students grade.
martina1974
Austria
Bewertungen, die gestrichen werden können
Explanation:
Man kann (unter den genannten bestimmten Bedingungen), die schlechtesten Bewertungen, Noten oder Resultate streichen. Sie zählen dann nicht für den Abschluss.
Selected response from:

xxxMDMMDM
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bewertungen, die gestrichen werden könnenxxxMDMMDM
4Streichung von Noten
Brita Fiess
3 +1Ergebnisse/Noten, die nicht in die Wertung miteinbezogen werden
Andrea Winzer
2Noten - AusschlussverfahrenJoan Hass


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bewertungen, die gestrichen werden können


Explanation:
Man kann (unter den genannten bestimmten Bedingungen), die schlechtesten Bewertungen, Noten oder Resultate streichen. Sie zählen dann nicht für den Abschluss.

xxxMDMMDM
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
45 mins

agree  philippid
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Noten - Ausschlussverfahren


Explanation:
spontan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-12 13:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Punkte-) Bewertungsausschlussverfahren

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: für %-Bewertungen
46 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streichung von Noten


Explanation:
Wird üblicherweise in Schulen in Deutschland als feststehender Terminus verwendet.

Brita Fiess
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: für %-Bewertungen?
35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ergebnisse/Noten, die nicht in die Wertung miteinbezogen werden


Explanation:
Vielelicht ist das etwas zu schwerfällig. Aber eine Möglichkeit ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-12 20:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "nicht in die Wertung einbezogene Noten"

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Babli!