KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

boost

German translation: Verbesserung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boost
German translation:Verbesserung
Entered by: martina1974

12:57 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: boost
(from a manual for a grade management program):

Extra Credit
Checking this column indicates that all assignments in the category are extra credit. If you check the Extra Credit box of a category, all assignments in the category add extra value to a student's base grade. If you weigh categories, the boost the student receives in the overall grade is based on the average percentage the student received for scored assignments in the extra credit category.
martina1974
Austria
Verbesserung
Explanation:
"boost" hier im Sinne von Verbesserung der Noten/Ergebnisse, die mit Hilfe des beschriebenen Wertungssystems erreicht wird.
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Verbesserung
Andrea Winzer
3AufwertungAnKat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufwertung


Explanation:
... die Aufwertung der Gesamtnote des Studenten basiert auf ...

AnKat
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Verbesserung


Explanation:
"boost" hier im Sinne von Verbesserung der Noten/Ergebnisse, die mit Hilfe des beschriebenen Wertungssystems erreicht wird.

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Brita Fiess
9 mins
  -> Danke, Brita!

agree  Steffen Walter
32 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Ruth Ahrens: Richtig, Noten werden verbessert.
43 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön, Harald!

agree  babli: agree
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Babli!

agree  Nicole Schnell
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Nicole!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Ingeborg!