KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

report grades

German translation: Noten angeben/Angabe von Noten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:report grades
German translation:Noten angeben/Angabe von Noten
Entered by: martina1974

13:08 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: report grades
Report Grades
The Report Grades checkbox does not affect the grading calculations. The Report Grades checkbox controls whether or not grades and percentages are reported for the category in a few screens and reports. Middle school and High Schoool teachers typically leave the box checked for all categories. Elementary teachers often uncheck the box for all categories except the main categories/subjects they are teaching such as "Reading", "Spelling", and "Math"
martina1974
Austria
Noten angeben/Angabe von Noten
Explanation:
Vielleicht passt das in den gewünschten Kontext?
Selected response from:

Ute Fitzjohn
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Noten angeben/Angabe von Noten
Ute Fitzjohn
3 +1NotenanzeigeAnKat
3Zeugnis der Notenbabli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Noten angeben/Angabe von Noten


Explanation:
Vielleicht passt das in den gewünschten Kontext?

Ute Fitzjohn
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess: Angabe von Noten ist hier sicherlich besser
4 mins

agree  philippid
24 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notenanzeige


Explanation:
Wenn ich es richtig verstehe, sollen die checkboxes im Programm ja genauso heißen wie in der Anleitung. Vielleicht passt dann "Notenanzeige" ganz gut.

AnKat
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs
  -> Danke Hans!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zeugnis der Noten


Explanation:



Report also means Zeugnis.


    Reference: http://leo.dict
babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 1