KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

junior high school

German translation: Mittelschule / Mittelstufe / Junior High School


02:56 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: junior high school
Text ueber die Ungleichbehandlung von Jungen und Maedchen im Schulunterricht
Iris Heerhold
United States
German translation:Mittelschule / Mittelstufe / Junior High School
Explanation:
I think any of these would work. I'd probably leave it untranslated.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
I really appreciate your help.

Iris Heerhold
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Mittelschule / Mittelstufe / Junior High Schoolntext
3Sekundarstufe I
langnet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mittelschule / Mittelstufe / Junior High School


Explanation:
I think any of these would work. I'd probably leave it untranslated.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks,
I really appreciate your help.

Iris Heerhold

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: 7. und 8. Schuljahr
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
5 hrs

agree  italia
6 hrs

agree  modilingua
6 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
7 hrs

agree  alszeg
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sekundarstufe I


Explanation:
Weitere Möglichkeit zu obigen Vorschlägen

Grüße Claudia

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian