KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

Professor Emeritus

German translation: Professor (name) em.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Professor Emeritus
German translation:Professor (name) em.
Entered by: Ilona Hessner

10:01 Feb 6, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / academic
English term or phrase: Professor Emeritus
As in a conference brochure listing of speakers:

For example: Professor Emeritus John Miller
cahsh
Professor John Miller em.
Explanation:
Habe für einen solchen gearbeitet
Selected response from:

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Professor John Miller em.
Ilona Hessner
4emeritierter Professor
Iris Mesko
Summary of reference entries provided
Emeritus.
Spud Murphy

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
professor emeritus
Professor John Miller em.


Explanation:
Habe für einen solchen gearbeitet

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser
1 min
  -> Danke Uwe und schönes WE!

agree  Annette Scheler
28 mins
  -> Danke Annette und schönes Wochenende!

agree  Hanna Penzer: oder: Prof. em. John Miller
33 mins
  -> Danke Hanna und schönes WE!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: mit Hanna
1 hr
  -> Danke Hans und schönes WE!

agree  Annett Hieber: mit Hanna!
1 hr
  -> Danke Annett und schönes WE!

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Danke Inge und schönes WE!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professor emeritus
emeritierter Professor


Explanation:
auch "em. Prof." oder "Prof. em."


    Reference: http://www.juraforum.de/urteile/begriffe/emeritierter-profes...
Iris Mesko
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovenianSlovenian




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Emeritus.

Reference information:
a person who has been granted a title or pension on retirement from public service esp. a university professor, Latin - Emeritus veteran ( Ruhestand)

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sabine Akabayov, PhD